Wednesday, August 17, 2016

THIRSTY


I posted to Instagram today that I would never be dehydrated. Well I guess on a long run or something it could happen but on a daily basis? NEVER.... I drink constantly!  They say excessive thirst is a sign diabetics have.... and well I have had it for many many years. I will NOT go without drink for long at all. I panic when leaving home if I don't have a bottle water or one of my cups filled.  This is why I love the Yeti style cup..... my drink stays colder longer lol but don't worry I still drink too many.  I have three (THREE) large tumblers (listed above) filled with water daily just while at work.... then I refill for my drive home and then when I get home there is another one or two lol I DRINK ALOT!  The smaller tumbler is for my coffee.  I don't over do that, but I do fill that one up every morning with my Bulletproof style of coffee and drink it most of the morning (along with the water).  Now my urine is clear as clear can be...always is. No straw/yellow color of any type. It looks like I pee water. Sometimes I do feel as if I make myself off drinking TOO much water....and yes I know this is possible but rare.  But I know the feeling when I have had too much lol so I try to back off then.  I am still THIRSTY though despite how much I drink.


This is my fasting this morning. I have crept up a little lately... I think its because I bought a few snacks that when eaten in very small moderation is not bad for me lol but eaten too much and it is... I have been eating the HECK out of blueberries.   I think if I go back to moderation on those I will see my numbers go back closer to 100.

I haven't been doing as many finger sticks lately, because as long as I eat well I know I don't really HAVE to.... But when I try something new and I don't know how my body will react I do still try to check it 2 hours later and see where I stand and I am trying to get my fasting in every day as that is where I am usually the highest of all day.


Not that I look great here lol but  here is a picture of me today. I think I am losing weight some in my face (a little) and as my body/face changes I am trying to have photos along the way.  
MY HAIRE IS IN SERIOUS NEED OF A CUT AND COLOR!!!!  YA'll SERIOUS NEED!!! HAHA


Friday, August 12, 2016

Daily workouts 4 weeks now!

Weight has went from 182 to 175 in 4 weeks of eating low carb (and trying to make better choices) and adding in daily workouts.

Workouts consist of 5:30 am start times, doing some apps from my phone.
1. Burpees (up to 32 of these daily)
2. Pushups (up to 72 of these daily), we do them on our knees still and take breaks between sets but we are doing push ups, like we have NEVER done before.  It's progress at its finest.
3. 30 day workout routine ( we started with a beginner level and this does a sort of whole body workout daily)
4. C25K- (We just began doing this program THIS WEEK and we have completed w1d1-3 already! :)
5. Lifting weights- we do arms/back and some leg lift sessions, we really should probably lift more.

I keep saying "we"... who is this WE I am referring to? My neighbor/friend Amy works out with me daily and is helping me stay motivated! :)

I am eating so low carb at times that I think I should have already lost more weight, but then I try to tell myself I didn't gain it over night and I am not going to lose it that way either.  The scales hate me, always have and always will probably lol.  I need to judge by my clothes and how they fit, by my mood and how I feel, by my strength and overall fitness and not worry about those damn numbers on those damn scales lol

Anyway I feel I am winning at the whole demolishing diabetes these days.

Monday, August 8, 2016

$3 Lunch ? WHAT??? YES!!!!!

New found love.  I work attached to a Psychiatric Hospital... Which means they  have a cafeteria.  I just recently found this out, that I can order every day by 9 am and go pick up lunch at 12 pm.  It only cost $3.  This is includes a small dessert (depending on sugar I may or may not eat, but it is very small) and I get unsweet tea or diet coke as well... all for $3.  I can eat lunch all week for $15 dollars.  
I can eat low carb with this very well and cheap!

Also, they have burgers and chicken fingers every day served with fries.  I can always order a bunless burger or something (the options are unlimited really lol).





Sunday, August 7, 2016

First Long run in a LONG time



We conquered our first long run since April!  That is long time to go with barely a run at all.... but today we got out and did 8 miles.  Amy has never ran past a 5k distance so she did AMAZING making it all the way 8 miles. Leigh An seemed to have no trouble what so ever... I mean she may have struggled but I couldn't tell.  Me? Well I sucked! Everything about the running sucked, besides the time was spent with  my friends.  I was slow, in pain and miserable.

This is why I am going to start the C25K program and see if I can't make running happen for me again. GEESH!

I am scheduled for a Half marathon Labor Day and  I am by no means necessary ready for this!!!! Let's see what I can get done in the next few weeks as far as training goes. haha

Thursday, August 4, 2016

Medication coupons

I thought I would share with the world the benefits of registering for a Manufacturer coupon for new medicines.

I current take Farxiga and Onglyza both of which are new meds and very expensive.  A month supply for Onglyza is right at $450 dollars.

My insurance is good, but on Onglyza the co-pay is $35 and $15 for Farxiga.  I feel for those with crappy insurance as before my new job began in May my insurance was pretty horrible with these meds.  Onglyza was running me right at $90 a month.  I.CAN.NOT.AFFORD that.  Sooooo I contacted the manufacturer for a discount and now I pay $0.00 for it each month. Nada,  not even my co-pay.  My new insurance has covered Farxiga so well that I haven't whimpered about the $15 a month copy on it... but guess what?  THEY have a manufacturer coupon also. I filled out for it and next month I will pay $0.00 for it also.

Now keep in mind this only works usually if you have an insurance that pays the majority of your meds and the manufacturer will discount your copay or the difference.

I know lots of us struggle with medications that we really need and if this system wasn't in place or I didn't know about it before I would have done without groceries or something to find the way to pay for it.... so I want to make sure all of you are aware, CHECK for manufacturer coupons/savings on the meds you take!!!

One day I hope to be medication free, but until then I will be super happy to get meds free :)


Wednesday, August 3, 2016

Cauliflower dish

I want to give credit where it is due of course.... I found this recipe for Loaded baked Cauliflower  and I ultimately LOVE IT.

I used the onion and chive flavored cream cheese and OMG it was great. I put a little heavy whipping cream in mine too (but I didn't measure out a thing I just through all the ingredients in there and mashed it all up and put it in the pain).  I don't claim to be a great cook or even a cook at all lol I HATE the kitchen, but it is a necessity to eat so I do what I must.

I don't have any fancy photos of my Loaded Baked Cauliflower but it was very pretty and very delicious.  I had it for dinner last night and for lunch today.  It was delicious!!! Very good comfort type food when you really want potatoes try this out. :)

So far so good on the diet/exercise by the way... :) I am not losing weight but I can tell I feel wonderful the sugar is being kept in very good order, damn near normal! WHOA!

I will continue to try share new finds I that I fall in love with so you may enjoy them too, an added bonus on the loaded baked cauliflower recipe... I used FROZEN cauliflower and it worked just fine... its so easy to cook this dish and much much more simple than cutting up and boiling potatoes for a mashed potato style dish. WIN!!!!

Tuesday, July 26, 2016

Low carb dining out options

Subway:  Any sub as a salad :)

Five Guys: They will put a burger in bowl for you to enjoy with any toppings you want, I love the bacon cheeseburger.

Mexican: Fajitas are always a great options, (I say with no beans, rice, tortillas) Avoid the chips :)

KFC: They have grilled chicken and green beans which will keep you low (be careful how you order though they will charge you TOO MUCH!)

Zaxby's: You can order a salad and leave off the bread and anything else that may provide excess carbs like onion straws... OR what I like is a 5 piece traditional hot wing (extra crispy) with a side of celery.  Basically I get TONS of celery and ranch to go with my 5 wings but it is super filling and low carb.

Taco bell: You can order tacos with no shell.

Steak N Shake: They have a taco salad that is pretty good, just leave off the tortilla strips

GUYS JUST SO YOU KNOW:::: YOU CAN HAVE RANCH DRESSING ON LOW CARB:::: It is high in fat but when eating low carb you want that fat! :)

Sit down restaurants: You can order steak at most any of these places with a nice green vegetable or a small sweet potato and a side salad.  There are also main salad dishes out there most places, just be mindful of the ingredients.

Chinese: You can order a stir fry or hibachi type meal with no rice and extra veggies. Some places with sub the rice out for cabbage, and it is really yummy and low carb. Oh and don't forget the Yum Yum sauce, YOU CAN HAVE IT TOO!!! :)

BUNLESS BURGER: YOU CAN GET ALMOST ANYWHERE!!!!  Places that serve celery are great because instead of fried you can snack on celery to go with your burger :)

This is just a rough thrown together list of things I eat on the go.... and I eat out WAY to much because I don't LOVE to cook.  There are tons of websites to get recipes and such so I wont dare try to be all that fansy lol If I find something I love, or eat out somewhere that I love... Then, I will share it because you too may be trying to eat low carb and need a quick idea of where you can go and what you can grab.  :)  I will share my favorites at home too that I may actually cook (however rare that will be haha) but yes, stay tuned....